fbpx

Effective January 15, 2020

Our mission is to connect high potential women to explore their potentials and to be more successful. Our platform is created to promote opportunities for our members by enabling you and other high potential women to discuss, learn, exchange ideas, and find opportunities or employees.

This Privacy Policy applies when you use our Services (described below). We offer our users choices about the data we collect, use and share as described in this Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy.

1. Introduction

Our registered users (‘Members’) share their personal information, post and view relevant content, share their opinions and knowledge with others, and find business and career opportunities. Contact and data on some of our Services is viewable to non-members, the Visitors.

Services

This Privacy policy applies to Connecther.eu and other Connecther.eu-relates sites, apps, communications and other services that state that they are offered under this Contract (“Services”), including the offsite collecting of data for those Services, such as our ads. Registered users of our Services are “Members” and unregistered users are “Visitors”

Data Collectors and Contracting Parties

Connecther.eu will be the controller of your personal data provided to, or collected by for, or processed in connection with our Services.

As a Visitor or Member of our Services, the collection, use and sharing of your personal data is subject to this Privacy Policy and other documents referred in this Privacy Policy, as well as updates.

Change

Connecther.eu can modify this Privacy Policy, and if we make material changes to it, we will provide notice through our Services, or by other means, to provide you the opportunity to review the changes before they become effective. If you object to any changes, you may delete your account.

You acknowledge that your continued use of our Services after we publish or send a notice about our changes to this Privacy Policy means that the collection, use and sharing of your personal data is subject to the updated Privacy Policy, as of its effective date.

2. Data We Collect

2.1. Data You Provide to Us

Registration

To create an account, you need to provide data including your name, email address and/or mobile number, and a password. If you register for a paid Service, you will need to provide payment and billing information (e.g. credit card).

Profile

You have choices about the information on your profile, such as your education, work experience, city or area and other information. You don’t have to provide additional information on your profile; however, profile information helps you to get more from our Services, including helping recruiters and business opportunities find you. It’s your choice whether to include sensitive information on your profile and to make that sensitive information public. Please do not post or add personal data to your profile that would not ant wo be publicly available.

We can collect personal data from you when you provide, post or upload it to our Services, such as when you fill out a form, respond to a survey, or submit a resume or fill out a job application on our Service. If you opt out to import your address book, we can receive your contacts.

If you sync your contacts or calendars with our Services, we may collect your address book and calendar meeting information to keep growing your network by suggesting connections for you and others, and by providing information about events, e.g. times, places, attendees and contacts. You don’t have to post or upload personal data; though if you don’t, it may limit your ability to grow and engage with your network over our Services.

2.2. Data Collected from Others

You and others may post content that includes information about you on our Services. Unless you opt-out, we can collect public information about you, such as professional related news and accomplishments and make it available as part of our Services (e.g. suggestions for your profile, or notifications to others of mentions in the news).

We can receive personal data (e.g. your work and job title) about you when you use the Services of our customers and partners, such as employers or prospective employers and applicant tracking systems providing us job application data.

We also may receive data about you when you use some of the other Services provided by us or our affiliates. For example, you may choose to send us information about your contacts in your personal or professional email box.

2.3. Service Use

We mag log usage when you visit or otherwise use or Services, including our site and platform technology, such as when you view or click on content, perform a search, share articles or apply for jobs. We us logins, cookies and internet protocol (IP) addresses to identify you and log your use. We can collect your personal information based on work history, connection requests, message request and cookies and similar technologies to collect relevant data to recognize you and your device(s) on, off and across different services and devices where you have engaged with our Services. More information about the use of cookies can be find in our Cookie Policy.

3. How We use Your Data

How we use your personal data will depend on which Services you use, how you use those Services and the choices you make in your settings. We use the data that we have about you to provide and personalize our Services, including with the help of automated systems and inferences we make, so that our Services (including ads) can be more relevant and useful to you and others.

3.1. Services

We use your personal data to authorize access to our Services and honor your setting regarding your use of Services we provide.

Our Services allow you to become in contact with colleagues, partners and other professional contacts. We can use data about you (such as your profile, profiles you have viewed or data provided through address book uploads) to help others by finding your profile, suggest connections for you and others and enable you to invite others to become a connection with you.

Our Services allow you to explore careers, evaluate educational opportunities, and seek out, and be found for, career opportunities. Your profile can be found by those looking to hire or be hired by you. We will use your data to recommend jobs, show you and others relevant professional contacts. You can share information with recruiters. We may use your data to recommend jobs to you and you to recruiters. We may use automated systems to provide content and recommendations to help make our Services more relevant to our Members, Visitors and customers. Keeping your profile accurate and up to date may help you better connect to others and to opportunities through our Services.

3.2. Communications

We will contact you through email, mobile phone, notices posted on our website, messages to your Connecther.eu inbox, and other ways through our Services, including push notifications. We may send you messages about the availability of our Services, security, or other service-related issues. We also can send messages about how to use our Services, network updates, reminders, job suggestions and promotional messages from us and our partners. You may change your communication preferences at any time. Please be aware that you cannot opt out of receiving service messages from us, including security and legal notices.

3.3. Advertising

We target (and measure the performance of) ads to Members, Visitors and others both on and off our Services directly or through a variety of partners, using the following data, whether separately or combined:

• Data from advertising technologies on and off our Services, pixels, ad tags, cookies, and device identifiers;
• Member-provided information (e.g., profile, contact information, title and industry);
• Data from your use of our Services (e.g., search history, feed, content you read, etc.);
• Information from advertising partners, vendors and publishers; and
• Information inferred from data described above.

We can show you ads called sponsored content which look similar to non-sponsored content, except that they are labeled as advertising (e.g., as “ad” or “sponsored”). If you take a social action (such as like, comment or share) on these ads, your action is associated with your name and viewable by others, including the advertiser.

Ad Choices

Using the data described in the Advertising section of our Privacy Policy, we target ads to members, visitors, and others both on and off our services through a variety of ad networks and exchanges. If this ad features your Connecther.eu profile picture or name in one of our advertisement formats, only you will see your name and profile picture in the ad. Other members who receive this ad will see their own information. Please note that without your separate permission, the advertiser doesn’t see or receive your name or profile picture from these ads or campaigns.

You can manager your ad preferences and control data collected about you. Note: Even after your opt-out is effective, you may continue to see ads that feature an option to manage your advertising preferences, including to opt out of interest-based advertising.

Non-members can also opt out and manage ad preferences for interest-based advertising for third parties through our platform. Please note that the non-member setting is not intended for use by members and will only apply on www.connecther.eu and only if you are logged out of Connecther.eu. The non-member advertising preference will only apply on the browser that was used when the opt-out was completed.

3.4. Marketing purposes

In addition to advertising our Services, we may use Members’ data and content for invitations and communications promoting membership and network growth, engagement and our Services, such as by showing your connections that you have used feature on our Services.

3.5. Developing Services and Research

Service Development

We may use data, including public feedback, to conduct research and development for our Services in order to provide you and others with a better, more intuitive and personalized experience, drive membership growth and engagement on our Services, and help connect professionals to each other and to economic opportunity.

Other Research

We seek to create economic opportunity for Members and to help them be more successful. We may use the personal data available to us to research social, economic and workplace trends, such as jobs availability and skills and policies that help bridge the gap in various industries and geographic areas. In some cases, we can work with trusted third parties to perform this research. We publish or allow others to publish economic insights, presented as aggregated data rather than personal data

Surveys and polls

Surveys and polls are conducted by us and others through our Services. You are not obligated to respond to surveys or polls, and you have choices about the information you provide.

3.6. Customer Support

We use data – which can include your communications – to investigate, respond to and resolve complaints and for Service issues.

3.7. Security and Investigations

We may use your data – including your communications – for security purposes or to prevent or investigate possible fraud or other violations of our User Agreement and/or attempts to harm our Members, Visitors or others.

4. How We Share Information

Your profile is visible to all Members and customers of our Services. Subject to your preferences, it can also be visible to others on or off of our Services.

Our Services allow viewing and sharing information including through posts, likes and comments.

By using enterprise accounts, your employer may offer your access to our enterprise Services such as Recruiter Solutions. Your employer can review and manage your use of such enterprise Services.

Depending on the enterprise Service, before you use such Service, we will ask for permission to share with your employer relevant data from your profile or use of our non-enterprise Services.

Subject to your settings, other services may look up your profile. When you opt to link your account with other services, personal data will become available to them. The sharing and use of that personal data will be described in, or linked to, a consent screen when you opt to link the accounts. For example, you may link your Twitter or LinkedIn account to share content from our Services into these other services. Third-party services have their own privacy policies, and you may be giving them permission to use your data in ways we would not. You may revoke the link with such accounts

Subject to your settings, excerpts from your profile will appear on the services of others (e.g., search engine results, mail and calendar applications that show a user limited profile data of the person they are meeting or messaging, social media aggregators, talent and lead managers). “Old” profile information remains on these services until they update their data cache with changes you made to your profile.

We may share your personal data with our affiliates to provide and develop our Services. We may combine information internally across the different Services covered by this Privacy Policy to help our Services be more relevant and useful to you and others. For example, we may personalize your feed or job recommendations based on your current job title or the
industry.

We may use others to help us provide our Services (e.g., maintenance, analysis, payments, compliance and fraud prevention, marketing and development). They will have access to your information as reasonably necessary to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for other purposes.

It is possible that we will need to disclose information about you when required by law, subpoena, or other legal process or if we have a good faith belief that disclosure is reasonably necessary to

  1. investigate, prevent or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities or to assist government enforcement agencies;
  2. enforce our agreements with you;
  3. investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations;
  4. protect the security or integrity of our Services (such as by sharing with companies facing similar threats); or
  5. exercise or protect the rights and safety of Connecther.eu, our Members, personnel or others.

We attempt to notify Members about legal demands for their personal data when appropriate in our judgment, unless prohibited by law or court order or when the request is an emergency. We may dispute such demands when we believe, in our discretion, that the requests are overbroad, vague or lack proper authority, but we do not promise to challenge every demand.

In case of any change in control or sale, we can also share your personal data as part of a sale, merger or change in control, or in preparation for any of these events. Any other entity which buys us, or part of our business will have the right to continue to use your data, but only in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy unless you agree otherwise.

5. Your Choices and Obligations

According the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) you have the following rights, choices and obligations regarding your personal data.

5.1. Data Retention

We generally retain your personal data as long as you keep your account open or as needed to provide you Services. This includes data you or others provided to us and data generated or inferred from your use of our Services. Even if you only use our Services when looking for a new job every few years, we will retain your information and keep your profile open, unless you close your account. In some cases, we may choose to retain certain information (e.g., insights about Services use) in a depersonalized or aggregated form.

5.2. Rights to Access and Control your Personal Data

Regarding the personal data that we have about you, you can:

  • Delete your Data: you can ask us to erase or delete all or some of your personal data, e.g. if it is no longer necessary to provide Services to you.
  • Change or Correct Data: You are able to edit some of your personal data. You can ask us to change, update or fix your data in certain cases, particularly if it is inaccurate.
  • Object to limit use of Data: You can request us to stop using all or some of your personal data, e.g., if we have no legal right to keep using it, or to limit our use of it e.g., if your personal data is inaccurate or unlawfully held.
  • Right to Access and/or Take your Data: You may ask us for a copy of your personal data and can ask for a copy of personal data you provided in machine readable form.

You can contact us via privacy@connecther.eu, and we will consider your request in accordance with applicable laws.

5.3. When you Close your Account

Even if you close your connether.eu account, your personal data will generally stop being visible to others on our Services within not more then 48 hours. We generally delete closed account information within 60 days of account closure, except as noted below.

We retain your personal data even after you have closed your account if reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations (including law enforcement requests), meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, maintain security, prevent fraud and abuse (e.g., if we have restricted your account for breach of our Company Policies), enforce our User Agreement, or fulfill your request to “unsubscribe” from further messages from us. We may retain de-personalized information after your account has been closed.

Information you shared with others will remain visible after you close your account or delete the information from your own profile, and we don’t control data that other Members have copied out of our Services. Your profile may continue to be displayed in the Services of others, e.g., search engine results, until they refresh their cache.

6. Other Important Information

6.1. Security Safeguards

We implement security safeguard to protect your personal data, such as HTTPS on our website. We regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks. However, we cannot warrant the security of any information that you send us. There is no guarantee that data may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.

6.2. Cross-Border Data Transfer

We may process data both inside and outside the European Union and rely on legally provided mechanisms to lawfully transfer data across borders. We can process your personal data in the United States of America based on the international data protection laws and agreements between the European Union and the United States of America.

6.3. Lawful Bases for Processing

We will only collect and process personal data about you where we have lawful bases. Lawful bases include consent, contract between you and Connether.eu and “legitimate interests.”

Where we rely on your consent to process personal data, you have the right to withdraw or decline your consent at any time and where we rely on legitimate interests, you have the right to object. If you have any questions about the lawful bases upon which we collect and use your personal data, please contact us.

6.4. Direct Marketing purposes

We currently don’t share your personal data with third parties for their direct marketing purposes without your permission.

6.5. How to contact us

If you have any questions or complaints regarding this Policy, please feel free to contact us via privacy@connecther.eu. If contacting us does not resolve your request, you may contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority called ‘Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens’ through the website. www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl

Log in with your credentials

or    

Forgot your details?

Create Account